Filed: Aug. 21, 2000
[…] Aug. 21, 2000.
Appeal from the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida.(No. 95-08049-CV-DTKH),
Daniel T.K. Hurley, Judge.
Before ANDERSON, Chief Judge, and DUBINA and SMITH****, Circuit Judges.
PER CURIAM:
Harvey (Fire Bird) Gibson applied to the United States Fish and Wildlife Service for five bald or
golden eagle feathers to use in religious ceremonies. Gibson's application was denied because he is not a
member of a federally recognized Indian tribe, and thus did not qualify for the exemption to the Bald and
Golden Eagle Protection Act ("BGEPA"), 16 U.S.C. § 668a (1994), which provides:
Whenever, after investigation, the Secretary of the Interior shall determine that it is
compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle or the golden eagle to permit the taking,
possession, and transportation of specimens thereof for ... the religious purposes of Indian tribes ...
[the Secretary of the Interior] may authorize the taking of such eagles pursuant to regulations which
he is hereby authorized to prescribe ... Provided further, That bald eagles may not be taken for any
purpose unless, prior to such taking, a permit to do so is procured from the Secretary of the Interior....
Pursuant to 50 C.F.R. § 22.22, the exemption to the BGEPA is limited to Indians who are members of
federally recognized tribes. See
id. § 22.22(a)(5) (requiring that an applicant for a permit "attach a
certification of enrollment in an Indian tribe that is federally recognized under the Federally Recognized